3 Best Pubs in Sudbury, ON

Expert-recommended Top 3 Pubs in Sudbury, ON. All of our pubs actually undergo a rigorous 50-Point Inspection, which includes everything from checking reviews, ratings, reputation, history, complaints, satisfaction, trust and price - all to ensure overall excellence. You deserve only the best!

7+ YEARS ON TBR
CALL EMAIL

FIONN MACCOOL’S

1877 Regent Street, Unit 2,
Sudbury, ON P3E 3Z7 Directions

Since 2015

Specialities:

✓Brickworks ✓Budweiser ✓Coors Light ✓Guinness ✓Mill St. Organic ✓Molson Canadian ✓Somersby ✓Stella Artois ✓White Claw Mango (6pk) ✓Cono Sur Bicicleta Pinot Noir ✓McManis Cabernet Sauvignon ✓Peller Cabernet Merlot ✓Smoking Loon Zinfandel ✓Peller Estates Family Series Chardonnay VQA ✓Crush Pinot Grigio ✓Woodbridge by Robert Mondavi Pinot Grigio ✓Matua Sauvignon Blanc

"Fionn Maccool’s is a chain of lively Irish pubs serving traditional comfort meals, local and imported beers and live music. Their pleasant and experienced bartenders will happily make your cocktails and pour you a whole pint. The pub is a chain of Irish pubs featuring traditional comfort food, live music, and local and imported brews. They have a variety of brews, wine, cocktails, premium whiskies, and excellent drinks with their Pub food. Enjoy late nights with a spilled pint or their signature party bombers and paddles while enjoying excellent live music. They believe quality time should be spent over quality food. They always aim to delight your craving for a simple meal and great fellowship. Their Irish hospitality offers a place to enjoy the best food and drink in an atmosphere that encourages sharing good times with great people. Fionn MacCool’s is also recommended for vegetarians. Gift cards are available.

2026 Highlights: They currently feature a rotating daily deals from Sunday through Thursday and a dedicated happy-hour program, with special offers on pub food, drinks, and classic favourites that change throughout the year."

Reviews | Play Video | Write a Review

Menu:

Salads & Bowls
Caesar Salad $14.95
Cajun Salmon Bowl $25.30
Cobb Salad $24.64
Caesar W Chicken $21.85
Celtic Harvest Salad $17.25
Burgers & Sandwiches
Pub Bacon Cheeseburger $23.57
Fionn's Burger $24.15
Fionn's Garden Burger $21.85
Mediterranean Burger $23.10
Rodeo Burger $24.20
Chicken Bacon Sando $23
Chicken Club Trio $23
Chicken Yorkie $23.10
Double Fried Chk Sando $23
Smoked Meat Grilled Chs $23
Jalapeno Grilled Chs $19.55
Tacos & Wraps
Fish Tacos $23
Veggie Phish Tacos $23
Steak Yorkie Wrap $26.40
Chicken & Ribs
Buffalo Ranch Tenders $23
Traditional Tenders $21.85
Baby Back Ribs Full $39.10
Ribs & Wings Duo $34.50
Chicken Schnitzel $26.40
Pub Classics
Shepherd's Pie $25.30
Steak Frites $32.20
Fish & Chips (1pc) $21.85
Fish & Chips (2pc) $28.75

Contact:

(705) 522-8827

Mon-Wed & Sat: 11am - 10pm
Thu & Fri: 11am - 11pm
Sun: 11am - 9pm

TBR® Inspection Report:

7+ YEARS ON TBR
CALL EMAIL

PEDDLER’S PUB & EATERY

63 Cedar Street,
Sudbury, ON P3E 1A7 Directions

Since 2014

Specialities:

✓Loaded Potato Skins ✓Nacho Nacho ✓Artichoke/spinach Dip ✓Fried Dill Pickles ✓Mushroom Caps ✓Kettle Chips ✓Calamari ✓Bruschetta ✓Garlic Bread ✓Onion Rings ✓Deep Fried Chicken Wings ✓Deep-fried Shrimp ✓Fried Mozza Sticks ✓Burgs and Hand-helds ✓Pub Cheeseburger ✓Porker Burg ✓Mushroom/swiss Burg ✓Mountain Burg ✓Veggie Burg ✓Fried Chicken Slam ✓Pubhouse ✓Philly-cheesesteak ✓Pulled-pork ✓Chicken Caesar Wrap ✓Cali Wrap ✓Quesadilla ✓Basket Of French Fries or Yam Fries ✓Get-baked Cappelletti ✓Big Fish and Chips ✓Steak Sandwich Frites ✓Chicken Strips and Fries ✓Too-baked

"Peddler’s Pub & Eatery is a lively, groovy pub with over 22 years of experience. This pub is known as the house of the city's original Axe Throwing Lounge. The pub has an upbeat haunt for casual bar fare, including burgers, poutine, wings, and an axe-throwing area. Peddler’s Pub & Eatery offers an extensive range of beverages and pub fares. All their pub foods are prepared fresh daily using locally sourced ingredients and natural products. The pub also delivers various delicious dishes on its menu, prepared by a team of skilled chefs. Customers can come to enjoy the game over one of their 20 draft beers; there's something here for everyone. Their trained axe-throwing coaches guide you on properly throwing an axe while ensuring you have a great time. Customers can book your corporate function, birthday party, bachelor party, or a night out with your homies. Curbside pickup and takeout are also available.

2026 Highlights: Peddler’s Pub & Eatery maintain a regular weekly entertainment schedule, with trivia every Wednesday, a DJ every Friday and Saturday night, and a Crown Pool League on Tuesdays, adding recurring entertainment beyond its axe-throwing activities."

Reviews | Play Video | Write a Review

Menu:

Appetizers
Loaded Potato Skins$14
Nacho Nacho$22
Artichoke Spinach Dip$18
Fried Dill Pickles$12
Mushroom Caps$12
Kettle Chips$10
Calamari$16
Bruschetta$12
Garlic Bread$11
Onion Rings$12
Wings
Wings 1lb$16
Wings 2lb$25
Burgers
Pub Cheeseburger$17
Porker Burger$19
Mushroom Swiss Burger$18
Mountain Burger$19
Veggie Burger$15
Sandwiches & Wraps
Fried Chicken Slam$17
Pubhouse$16
Philly Cheesesteak$16
Pulled Pork$17
Chicken Caesar Wrap$16
Cali Wrap$15
Quesadilla$16
Mains
Get-Baked Cappelletti$18
Big Fish & Chips (1pc)$16
Big Fish & Chips (2pc)$21
Steak Sandwich Frites$25
Chicken Strips & Fries$15
Too-Baked Mac & Cheese$18
Taco Taco Chicken Bowl$18
Salads
Arizona Chicken Salad$18
Big Chicken Caesar$17

Contact:

(705) 669-1484 (705) 669-1075

Mon & Tue: 4pm - 12am
Wed & Thu: 4pm - 1am
Fri: 4pm - 2am
Sat: 12pm - 2am
Sun: Closed

TBR® Inspection Report:

7+ YEARS ON TBR
CALL EMAIL

THE TOWNEHOUSE TAVERN

206 Elgin Street, Greater Sudbury,
Sudbury, ON P3E 3N5 Directions

Since 1987

Specialities:

✓Wings ✓Hand Cut Fries ✓Cajun Fries ✓Chili Cheese Fries ✓Sweet Potato Fries ✓Deep Fried Pickles ✓Fried Pickles ✓Mushroom Caps ✓Onion Rings ✓Mozzarella Sticks ✓Nachos ✓Veggie Nachos ✓Poutine ✓Maple Bacon Buffalo Chicken Poutine ✓The Salvador Dali

"The Townehouse Tavern serves appetizers, salads and gourmet burgers. They feature frequent live music and outdoor seating. For over three decades, they have been the hub of live music in the north, and for the past eight years, they have become home to Sudbury's favourite burger. They are the dive bar you can take your grandma to while maintaining their edge. Musicians worldwide have graced their stage; over the last 35 years, they have hosted thousands of performances. While they have grown and changed in many ways, their goal will always be the same. The Townehouse Tavern provides a cultural hub within their community, a family team, cheap beer, incredible food, and live music for everyone. Customers can book their Live music and catering by checking their site. Online orders and outdoor seating are also available. An online chat option is available on their website.

2026 Highlights: They emphasizes locally sourced ingredients, including sustainably sourced beef and Sudbury-grown potatoes, while also reducing its use of single-use plastics as part of its food and sustainability practices."

Reviews | Play Video | Write a Review

Menu:

Wings
10 Wings $17.50
20 Wings $32.50
Anchor Wings $21.50
Wing Dips $1.50
Appetizers
Hand Cut Fries $11.50
Cajun Fries $12.50
Chili Cheese Fries $18
Sweet Potato Fries $13.50
Deep Fried Pickles $12.75
Mushroom Caps $13
Onion Rings $12
Mozzarella Sticks $12.50
Nachos $21
Veggie Nachos $21
Poutine $17.50
Maple Bacon Buffalo Chicken Poutine $19
The Salvador Dilly $19
Add Dip $2
Burgers
14 lb Classic $16
12 lb Classic $18
14 lb Classic Cheese $18.50
12 lb Classic Cheese $20.50
14 lb Classic W Cheese & Bacon $20.75
12 lb Classic W Cheese & Bacon $22.75
14 lb Bistro $20
12 lb Bistro $22
14 lb Burger4 $20
12 lb Burger4 $22
14 lb Mojo Burger $20
12 lb Mojo Burger $22
14 lb Euro $19
12 lb Euro $21
12 lb Billy Baroo $22
Fat Cowboy $23
Superstack $26
The Anchor $21.50

Contact:

(705) 674-6883

Mon: Closed
Tue-Thu & Sun: 4pm - 12am
Fri & Sat: 4pm - 2am

TBR® Inspection Report:

We use cookies to improve your experience. By continuing, you agree to our Privacy Policy.